previousnext

form·Z Joint Study Program Award Winners

Below are the award winning projects for the 2008-2009 JS Program. The Award of Distinction and Honorable Mention winning students are displayed on their respective pages. Click on the images or the links for more of the complete project.

 

 

2008-2009 Architectural Design

1

Award of Distinction

Student's Name: Sarah Jester
Project Title: Inhabitable Book Library for San Francisco, CA
Level (year), Course: Third Year
Advisor/Instructor: Thomas Fowler, IV, AIA
Principal Investigator: Thomas Fowler, IV, AIA
Department/School: College of Architecture, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, CA

 

 

1

 

Honorable Mention

Student's Name: Jing-Ti Tsai
Project Title: Studies on the Texture of a Woven Wall
Level (year), Course: Fourth Grade
Advisor/Instructor: Chen-Cheng Chen
Principal Investigator: Chen-Cheng Chen
Department/School: Department of Architecture, Tamkang University, Tanshui, Taiwan

 

 

 

 

1

Honorable Mention

Student's Name: Sean Obrien
Project Title: Learning (IN)flection
Level (year), Course: Graduate 6th year, Advanced Studio
Advisor/Instructor: Bennett Neiman
Principal Investigator: Bennett Neiman
Department/School: College of Archirecture, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas

 

 

 

 

2008-2009 Fabrication

1

Award of Distinction

Student's Name: Hung-Ming Chen and Chen-Chia Li
Project Title: Installation of a Staircase
Level (year), Course: Graduate School
Advisor/Instructor: Chen-Cheng Chen
Principal Investigator: Chen-Cheng Chen
Department/School: Department of Architecture, Tamkang University, Tanshui, Taiwan

1

 

1

 

1

Honorable Mention

Student's Names: Chad Harris , Christopher Price, Neil Werbelow, Matthew Archuleta, Luis Marquez, Ben Ortega, Jeremy Jerge, Mara Schweikert, Travis Bunch, Owen Kramme, Nick Byers, Hooman Keyhan Haghighi, Kobi Bauer, Elizabeth Suina
Project Title: Emerging Mutations 2
Level (year), Course: 4th year undergraduate, Architectural Design
Advisor/Instructor: Tim B. Castillo
Principal Investigator: Tim B. Castillo
Department/School: School of Architecture, University of New Mexico, Alburquerque, New Mexico

 

1

 

11

 

 

 

2008-2009 Interior Design

1

Award of Distinction

Student's Name: Rebecca Pitt
Project Title: Moving Letters: The Royal Mail Museum Wall
Level (year), Course: level 3, BA (Hons) Interior Architecture
Advisor/Instructor: Michael Cameron, Patrick Hannay (projects), Charlotte Bull (CAD)
Principal Investigator: Charlotte Bull
Department/School: Department of Architectural Studies, Cardiff School of Art & Design, University of Wales Institute, Cardiff, UK

 

 

1

Honorable Mention

Student's Name: Robin Coles
Project Title: HMV, Silent Hub
Level (year), Course: Year 1, FdA Interior Design
Advisor/Instructor: Keith McDonagh, Anthony Weaver
Principal Investigator: Keith McDonagh
Department/School: Department of Art and Media, South Devon College, Paignton, Devon, UK

 

 

 

 

2008-2009 Urban and Landscape Design

1

Award of Distinction

Student's Name: Antonio Vigil
Project Title: 35 º | 106º
Level (year), Course: March candidate, Studio M
Advisor/Instructor: Tim B. Castillo, Rana Abu-Dayyeh and Karen King
Principal Investigator: Tim B. Castillo
Department/School: School of Architecture, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico

 

 

 

 

2008-2009 Visualization and Illustration

1

Award of Distinction

Student's Name: Lindsay Kunz
Project Title: The Periscope is a Viewfinder
Level (year), Course: 4th year; Media Elective
Advisor/Instructor: Bennett Neiman
Principal Investigator: Bennett Neiman
Department/School: College of Architecture, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas

 

 

1

Honorable Mention

Student's Name: Mark Stajan
Project Title: Flat Pack of a Jellyfish
Level (year), Course: Illustration Studies, 4th year, Technical Scientific Stream
Advisor/Instructor: Claire Ironside
Principal Investigator: Ian Stewart
Department/School: BAA Illustration, Sheridan College, Oakville, Ontario, Canada