Network Rendering Register | Edit Profile | Moderators | Log Out
Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Search

AutoDesSys Forums » form•Z Discussion » Archive 2007 » Archive February 2007 » Network Rendering « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

thedigitaldraftsman
Junior Member
Username: Tdd

Post Number: 30
Registered: 04-2006
Posted on Tuesday, February 06, 2007 - 11:07 am:   Edit Post Print Post

ZWebTech,

Are there any ongoing reports of network rendering problems over windows xp pro systems and client/server v6.1.1?

I have sent a shaded render job that rendered to 87%. Now all clients are "stopping" and no further activity is occuring.

If I exit the software on any particular client, and restart, they reconnect and begin accepting workload again.

Any ideas?

KSB
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

thedigitaldraftsman
Junior Member
Username: Tdd

Post Number: 31
Registered: 04-2006
Posted on Tuesday, February 06, 2007 - 11:16 am:   Edit Post Print Post

ZWebTech,

After restarting 3 clients as stated above, they took the rendering to 95% but are now once again "stopping". This is a shaded render animation by the way.

???

KSB
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 1516
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Tuesday, February 06, 2007 - 11:18 am:   Edit Post Print Post

KSB,

We have not had any (other) reports of this. How much memory / cpu are the Clients using when they show stopping, and how much RAM do they have?

ZWebTech Support
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

thedigitaldraftsman
Junior Member
Username: Tdd

Post Number: 32
Registered: 04-2006
Posted on Tuesday, February 06, 2007 - 11:29 am:   Edit Post Print Post

ZWebTech,

I've got two running now. They both have 1 gig of memory and are runnig the cpu's at about 50%. If they stop again, I'll check them again.

KSB
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

thedigitaldraftsman
Junior Member
Username: Tdd

Post Number: 33
Registered: 04-2006
Posted on Tuesday, February 06, 2007 - 11:31 am:   Edit Post Print Post

ZWebTech,

Well, as I finished my last post they both stopped again. Not showing any spike in cpu usage over 50%.

KSB
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 1518
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Tuesday, February 06, 2007 - 11:38 am:   Edit Post Print Post

KSB,

What is the PF Usage from the Performance Tab of the Task Manager?

ZWebTech Support
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

thedigitaldraftsman
Junior Member
Username: Tdd

Post Number: 34
Registered: 04-2006
Posted on Tuesday, February 06, 2007 - 12:13 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

ZWebTech,

I've gotten the rendering to finish by restarting clients as mentioned. I did not take notice of the page File usage number, but will look at it on the next one. What range should I be in?

KSB
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 1519
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Tuesday, February 06, 2007 - 12:29 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

KSB,

If this was a lot more than your (1 Gig of) RAM, then use of Virtual Memory could be causing problems.

If you send this job again, do you reproduce the problem of the clients dropping off? If so, can you send us this file?

ZWebTech Support
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

thedigitaldraftsman
Junior Member
Username: Tdd

Post Number: 35
Registered: 04-2006
Posted on Tuesday, February 06, 2007 - 12:42 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

ZWebTech,

Yes. I'm going to play around with a few more setups (including this one) and see how it goes. The rendering that was produced, although a bit of a pain to get thru, is exactly as I expected. I was able to run it using view file under the file menu. I also was able to export it to an avi file format without any problems.

If I experience any more problems I'll shoot the file over to you to look at.

Thanks for now.
KSB