Patch 6.1.1 + manual Register | Edit Profile | Moderators | Log Out
Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Search

AutoDesSys Forums » form•Z Discussion » Archive 2007 » Archive February 2007 » Patch 6.1.1 + manual « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Jean-Luc DAUREIL
Advanced Member
Username: Jean_luc

Post Number: 135
Registered: 07-2001


Posted on Friday, February 09, 2007 - 05:45 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Zwebtech,

I installed the new patch 6.1.1 and after that I can't load the manual from Z

Also I can't load the fzmanualviewer.exe
1

Can you reproduce this?

Note:
I use a template file
I can share my preference and all if needed.

jL
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 1544
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Friday, February 09, 2007 - 12:08 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Jean-Luc,

We are not reproducing this here. Does re-installing and patching with virus protection disabled solve the problem?

Version 6.1.1 has a local version, feel free to contact sales at sales@formZ.com to arrange for a 6.1.1 DVD.

ZWebTech Support
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Jean-Luc DAUREIL
Advanced Member
Username: Jean_luc

Post Number: 136
Registered: 07-2001


Posted on Friday, February 09, 2007 - 01:46 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Zwebtech,

Thanks for you response,

I've already patched with virus protection disabled.
I will try to re-installing on one seat.

Please can you indicate to me if it's possible to make a manual patching 6.1.0 to 6.1.1 and where i can find the file, on your ftp?

jL
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Jean-Luc DAUREIL
Advanced Member
Username: Jean_luc

Post Number: 137
Registered: 07-2001


Posted on Friday, February 09, 2007 - 02:16 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Well,

I found the bug,

The fmanualviewer.exe is corrupted after the patching.
It's very easy to reproduice this.
Fellow me:

I've two seats:
RR MP + RC MP + RS MP on the first (SEAT1)
RZ MP + RC MP + RS MP on the second (SEAT2)

Yesterday I've patched RRMP and RZMP on both


I've errased "fmanualviewer.exe" on the SEAT1 and SEAT2 in the RZMP and RRMP directories

I've copied the (old) "fmanualviewer.exe" from the RCMP directory to the RZMP and RRMP directories.

Now it's work fine for both RRMP and RZMP on the tow seats (the manual is available correctly)

Today I've patched RCMP on the SEAT2
with this option
SC1.jpg

After the RCMP SEAT2 patched the "fmanualviewer.exe" included in the RCMP SEAT is now corrupted.

I've copied the old "fmanualviewer.exe" from the RZMP folder (so it was the previous file on the RCMP foder before the patch.

It work fine.

Conclusion,
Clearly the "fmanualviewer.exe" is corrupted by the patching for both RRMP, RZMP, and RCMP.

I will patch the rest:
RSMP on SEAT2
RCMP on SEAT1
RSMP on seat1
and I expect the same corruption.

By the way, I've found on your FTP the patch file for all.
I havn't searched the patcher.
Is there another location more friendly to download these files?

Can you reproduice this?
Is it specific to me or caused by my localization?

Do you think this is the sign of an UNCORRECT pathing?
I worry for the stablity of my systems.
Could you give me more infos about this?

Thanks in advance.

jL



I've just patched
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Jean-Luc DAUREIL
Advanced Member
Username: Jean_luc

Post Number: 138
Registered: 07-2001


Posted on Friday, February 09, 2007 - 02:24 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

additional information:

As you can see on this srceenshot the size of the previous "fmanualviewer.exe" and the new one is not the same.

How do explain that?
Is there any modifications made by the patcher on the "fmanualviewer.exe" file?
Is there any improvments on the manual viewer with 6.1.1?

Thanks in advance for your responses...

jL
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Jean-Luc DAUREIL
Advanced Member
Username: Jean_luc

Post Number: 139
Registered: 07-2001


Posted on Friday, February 09, 2007 - 02:25 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

sc2.jpg
Sorry i've missed the image
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Jean-Luc DAUREIL
Advanced Member
Username: Jean_luc

Post Number: 140
Registered: 07-2001


Posted on Friday, February 09, 2007 - 02:35 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

application/octet-stream...
fzmanualviewer.exe (143.4 k)


This is a corrupted "fmanualviewer.exe"
Size 140Ko
version 1.0.0.1

jL
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 1550
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Friday, February 09, 2007 - 04:36 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Jean-Luc,

We have replaced our fzmanualviewer.exe with yours in our patched 6.1.1 and it is working fine. There have been no important changes to the manual viewer with this patch. We have forwarded the report and file on to development to see if they will be able to determine what could be happening here.

Your formZ installations should be fine. You should contact sales to get 6.1.1 local DVD's that will run formZ in your local version.

ZWebTech Support
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Jean-Luc DAUREIL
Advanced Member
Username: Jean_luc

Post Number: 144
Registered: 07-2001


Posted on Friday, February 09, 2007 - 06:16 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Thanks Zwebtech,

I will contact sales departement...

I don't understand what you call a "local" version.

I actually run the English version of Z (Not the french localization).
I suppose it's the same version you run on the other side of the ocean :-)

Thnks in advance for precisions.

jL
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Jean-Luc DAUREIL
Senior Member
Username: Jean_luc

Post Number: 153
Registered: 07-2001


Posted on Tuesday, February 13, 2007 - 02:51 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Zwebtech,

Perhaps you miss my question...

I don't understand what you call a "local" version?

Thanks in advance
jL
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 1570
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Tuesday, February 13, 2007 - 02:58 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

jL,

By Local we mean that it is Localized, or that it can appear in languages other than English, such as French, German, Japanese, etc. If you prefer to run this in English, then the CD you have should be fine with the version that you have.

We are still not sure why you would be getting the patching error, but just replacing it with the previous version should work fine.

ZWebTech Support