Terrain Tool Register | Edit Profile | Moderators | Log Out
Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Search

AutoDesSys Forums » form•Z Discussion » Archive 2007 » Archive February 2007 » Terrain Tool « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

John Odom
Member
Username: Jodom

Post Number: 55
Registered: 10-2006
Posted on Monday, February 12, 2007 - 10:07 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Hello,

If I have a site with a pond in the center of the site, how do I use the terrain tool and get the profile of the pond in the center. The countour lines of the pond will not go over the exterior boundry lines of my site. Should I just make my site without the pond and then use a seperate countour and difference it out? Please help..

Thanks,

John
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

K.S.
Advanced Member
Username: Kim

Post Number: 126
Registered: 02-2002
Posted on Monday, February 12, 2007 - 10:29 am:   Edit Post Print Post

John,

The contour lines do not have to go beyond the exterior boundary line if they are closed.

Try this as an example:
Make some concentric rings inside a rectangle and then use the terrain tool - you will see that the tool works and that you can make a pond.

Kim
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 1554
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Monday, February 12, 2007 - 10:29 am:   Edit Post Print Post

John,

As long as the Contours for your pond are Closed, then you should not have any problems generating the Terrain. If you are wanting to show water in the pond, then you could either extrude the profile of the pond to the correct elevation (and Difference the terrain from the pond if you like), or you could draw a plane at the correct elevation so that the terrain goes below this plane in the location of the pond.

Does this do what you want?

ZWebTech Support
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Craig Williams
Senior Member
Username: Craigwilliams

Post Number: 168
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Monday, February 12, 2007 - 10:44 am:   Edit Post Print Post

John,

To show the pond using topographic lines, you will need to first JOIN contour lines of the same elevation. Then when you select the contours in order, the Terrain tool will know the topo in the pond area is going back down instead of continuing upwards.

I have attached a simple example.

application/ziptopoexample.zip
topoexample.zip (94.7 k)


Craig
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

John Odom
Member
Username: Jodom

Post Number: 56
Registered: 10-2006
Posted on Monday, February 12, 2007 - 10:47 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Thank you all, this is exactly what I was looking for, makes total sense.

Thanks,

John