Select By.. Register | Edit Profile | Moderators | Log Out
Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Search

AutoDesSys Forums » form•Z Discussion » Archive 2007 » Archive February 2007 » Select By.. « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Des Clarke
Advanced Member
Username: Desclarke

Post Number: 145
Registered: 11-2001


Posted on Thursday, February 15, 2007 - 05:14 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Got some PDF files for a project, so I opened them in Illustrator and exported to DWG for import to FormZ. Problem is, there are are no layers (to be expected from pdf), everything is the same colour (black). Imports into Fz fine but I need to clean up the file (tons of hatching). Is it possible to "Select By" lines by length ie. lines less than 2mm? Maybe a Select By script or something.

Cheers,

Des
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

John Rafferty
New member
Username: Johnrafferty

Post Number: 4
Registered: 02-2007
Posted on Thursday, February 15, 2007 - 05:53 am:   Edit Post Print Post

I would suggest maybe tweaking the file more in illustrator.
There you have many ways in which to select objects.

Cheers

John
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Des Clarke
Advanced Member
Username: Desclarke

Post Number: 147
Registered: 11-2001


Posted on Thursday, February 15, 2007 - 06:24 am:   Edit Post Print Post

You're right John, was being a bit lazy. Just got a copy of the original dwg file, OMG it's got hundreds of layers!
Incredible how some architects allow drawings to get so out of control. Now that I have the original, I can edit it and split it up in Acad...

Would be nice to have more control in "Select By" tho', can I add that as a suggestion Zweb?

Des
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Ulrich Kirchhoff
Intermediate Member
Username: Uki

Post Number: 93
Registered: 09-2006
Posted on Thursday, February 15, 2007 - 08:48 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Des,

Another way would be importing the dwg to model mode, render hidden line, paste to draft with tick short segments points (specify your segment lenght), select points and delete. Hope this does what you want

(Message edited by uki on February 15, 2007)
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Craig Williams
Senior Member
Username: Craigwilliams

Post Number: 173
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Thursday, February 15, 2007 - 08:48 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Des,

Many times I wish I had a "select by min/max length or min/max volume" option.

I second your request...

(I've really gotta learn scripting...)

Craig

(Message edited by craigwilliams on February 15, 2007)
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Craig Williams
Senior Member
Username: Craigwilliams

Post Number: 174
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Thursday, February 15, 2007 - 08:59 am:   Edit Post Print Post

I would even like to see a "select by objects over xyz distance from origin" option.

Have you ever imported a DWG file and had objects spread thousands of miles apart? They're so far apart that FIT ALL shows only a blank screen because at that scale the objects are too small to be drawn on the screen. The only thing you can really do is start marquee selecting the blank space and hitting delete.

With this option you could detete those selected objects or optionally use FIT ALL TO SELECTED OBJECTS to see what they are.

Craig
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Des Clarke
Advanced Member
Username: Desclarke

Post Number: 148
Registered: 11-2001


Posted on Thursday, February 15, 2007 - 09:28 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Craig, I remember when I used minicad (vectorworks) a long time ago, there was an option to delete everything outside a rectangle (which you draw over what you want to keep). It even cut lines/polygons crossing the selected rectangle, so cool. Now that would be great in Z...

Des
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 1580
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Thursday, February 15, 2007 - 09:43 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Gentlemen,

Thanks for your suggestions. As you probably know, we do not respond to suggestions, but we do note them in our database.

Des,

While the last command that you request is not specifically available, you can effectively do this very easily by simply selecting the objects you want to keep, Copying them, Selecting All, and Pasting. This will replace everything (ie, all selected objects) with what you have pasted.

ZWebTech Support
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Craig Williams
Senior Member
Username: Craigwilliams

Post Number: 175
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Thursday, February 15, 2007 - 09:45 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Des,

You know, I think I remember that option in Minicad...

I agree, that would be great in Z...

At this point even a "select inverse" could work similar to this. (without the polygon cutting of course)


EDIT...or we could do what Z suggested above.
Craig

(Message edited by craigwilliams on February 15, 2007)
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Ulrich Kirchhoff
Intermediate Member
Username: Uki

Post Number: 95
Registered: 09-2006
Posted on Thursday, February 15, 2007 - 09:47 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Des,

It does exist in the draft mode: Draw a rectangle with the area option activated. Specify the kind of trimming, choose pick cursor with area selection on and delete.
Is that what you are looking for?

(Message edited by uki on February 15, 2007)
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Des Clarke
Advanced Member
Username: Desclarke

Post Number: 149
Registered: 11-2001


Posted on Thursday, February 15, 2007 - 10:06 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Thanks Ulrich, I hardly ever use Draft mode so didn't realise you could do it. Craig, I think there's a "invert selection" script somewhere, but not sure...

Des
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Craig Williams
Senior Member
Username: Craigwilliams

Post Number: 177
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Thursday, February 15, 2007 - 10:11 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Des,

Thanks for reminding me about the reverse selection utility. I downloaded this a while ago but forgot to reinstall it since v5.5 or so....Wow, I'm really losing my mind!

Craig