Screen refresh Register | Edit Profile | Moderators | Log Out
Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Search

AutoDesSys Forums » form•Z Discussion » Archive 2007 » Archive February 2007 » Screen refresh « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Scott Erwin
New member
Username: Serwin

Post Number: 2
Registered: 11-2003
Posted on Thursday, February 22, 2007 - 03:16 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

I'm on a new computer G5, (2) 2.3 Ghz PwrPC CPU's, 3.5 GB of RAM with an NVIDIA 6600 Video Card, 256 MB. Just started using FZ 6.1.1 and am having intermittant screen refresh issues. Sometimes when I delete something it won't look deleted or when I move something the ghosted (previous) image remains after the move. Doesn't happen all the time though. Did change the Display/DisplayOptions/Wireframe Options/Renderer to Open GL at the suggestion of Tech Support. Thought I would post here, anyone else have this issue? Any ideas?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Jean-Luc DAUREIL
Senior Member
Username: Jean_luc

Post Number: 176
Registered: 07-2001


Posted on Thursday, February 22, 2007 - 03:23 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

scott,

You should set your Forceware driver as explained in this tutorial

In addition, there is an allready known glitch when you move objects part at a subobject topological level (faces, point or segments)
In OGL the object may stay displayed on his first place.
Just display on/off this object or the layer on which it is placed

jL

(Message edited by Jean_Luc on February 22, 2007)

(Message edited by Jean_Luc on February 22, 2007)
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Scott Erwin
New member
Username: Serwin

Post Number: 4
Registered: 11-2003


Posted on Thursday, February 22, 2007 - 04:15 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

jL:

Thank you. I'll read that PDF, appreciate it!
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Scott Erwin
New member
Username: Serwin

Post Number: 5
Registered: 11-2003


Posted on Friday, February 23, 2007 - 03:23 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

jL:

My IT guy says that the options that you list on the above referenced PDF are only available to Windows users, not Mac. Bummer. I was looking forward to creating that custom "Application Profile".

Scott
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Jean-Luc DAUREIL
Senior Member
Username: Jean_luc

Post Number: 185
Registered: 07-2001


Posted on Friday, February 23, 2007 - 03:37 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Scott,

Yes I've wrote this tutorial from win XP but Zwebtech made a reading of my document.
I'm not aware that Nvidia have different option for mac and windows.

Are you sure this is the same verion of the driver.

Zwebtech,
I havn't any Mac here... could you confirm Scott's problem?
Can you give us what are the differences...

jL

(Message edited by jean_luc on February 23, 2007)
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 1640
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Friday, February 23, 2007 - 03:45 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Scott & Jean-Luc,

Scott is right that these settings are for Windows, but we have not seen this redraw problem on either Mac or Windows. Thus I am not sure what to suggest.

(Scott did just upgrade from a 2.0 Dual G5 to a 2.3 Dual G5, and Scott did not have this problem on the old computer.)

Does anyone else have this problem?

Scott, can you send us a file and instructions on how you are reproducing this?


ZWebTech Support
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Scott Erwin
New member
Username: Serwin

Post Number: 6
Registered: 11-2003


Posted on Friday, February 23, 2007 - 03:59 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Zwebtech:

I will be glad to cooperate, if I can. The problem is random (and relatively minor). I have experienced it on multiple occasions over the last two days, with pretty simple files. Next time it happens I will try to get the file to you.

Thank you.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Jean-Luc DAUREIL
Senior Member
Username: Jean_luc

Post Number: 186
Registered: 07-2001


Posted on Friday, February 23, 2007 - 04:03 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Zwebtech,

Can you give me more information about the Mac Forceware settings?

i just would like to know if i can update the tutorial above...


jL
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 1641
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Friday, February 23, 2007 - 04:08 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Scott,

Yes, if you can send us a file, along with the steps that you are doing to reproduce this, then we should be able to fix it and help you avoid it.

jL,

As far as I know the Forceware settings are for Windows only... (Someone correct me if I am wrong...)

ZWebTech Support
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Jean-Luc DAUREIL
Senior Member
Username: Jean_luc

Post Number: 187
Registered: 07-2001


Posted on Friday, February 23, 2007 - 04:14 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Wow?!

There isn't settings for the Forceware on Mac?
Not at all?

I'm really surprised!
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Scott Erwin
New member
Username: Serwin

Post Number: 7
Registered: 11-2003


Posted on Monday, February 26, 2007 - 03:24 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Tech Support and jL:

I have e-mailed a file to tech support in which I have experienced the afore-mentioned issue. Please let me know if I may help in any other way, or if the issue is the result of something that I may be doing inadvertantly.

Thank you for your help.

Scott
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 1645
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Monday, February 26, 2007 - 04:39 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Scott,

We can not uncompress your file. It gives a premature end of file error. Can you compress this and send it again?

Also, can you be more specific about what you are doing to cause the redraw issues?

ZWebTech Support
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Scott Erwin
New member
Username: Serwin

Post Number: 8
Registered: 11-2003


Posted on Tuesday, February 27, 2007 - 10:12 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Tech Support:

After overcoming a couple of difficulties I believe that you have the file. I will help in any way that I can. I have shared with you all that I know. The screen refresh issue happens after deletes, moves, rotations. After a move or rotation the ghosted image remains until I move the screen. After a delete, the object remains highlighted and appears not to have deleted. Once I move or pan the screen the object disappears.

With this particular file I am working in a modeling window but am working in 2D only (plan).

At this point the issue is only an annoyance. It occurs rather randomly. Not a MAJOR issue to me.

Thank you.

Scott
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 1646
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Tuesday, February 27, 2007 - 10:51 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Jean-Luc,

Mac OS X does not expose any driver settings by default. The drivers for ATI & Nvidia chips are built into the system. Updates to the drivers are integrated with minor system updates (10.4.5,10.4.6 etc) via software update control panel and can not be downloaded separately.

The exception is ATI's retail upgrades (x1900 G5 edition for example) which do have a system control panel. A few basic settings are exposed such as anti-aliasing settings, but nothing as extensive as the forceware settings.

You can download updated ATI drivers here:

http://ati.amd.com/support/driver.html

If memory serves, the record has been spotty with retail drivers & control panels working with the built ATI graphics chips/cards. Generally, if it isn't compatible the driver installer will stop you. Driver wise, I doubt you are missing much as any changes made will most likely end up in the next 10.4 update (10.4.9)

ZWebTech Support