[Q] How to get continuous lines into ... Register | Edit Profile | Moderators | Log Out
Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Search

AutoDesSys Forums » form•Z Discussion » Archive 2012 » Archive July - Dec 2012 » [Q] How to get continuous lines into Illustrator? « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Tom Djajadiningrat
Senior Member
Username: Pobo

Post Number: 287
Registered: 11-2003
Posted on Tuesday, July 03, 2012 - 09:39 am:   Edit Post Print Post

I think I've done this before, but I just can't for the life of me remember how to do it...

I have a 2D line drawing, drawn in FormZ's modelling environment. Visually, it exports beautifully into Illustrator but as lots of little segments.

What is the tricks to get out polylines? I don't necessarily need smooth objects but it would be nice if it were easier to pick the lines without resorting to Live Paint in Illustrator.

Any help greatly appreciated. I'm in v6.7.3 but have the 7 beta running. Would that make life easier for me on the export to Illustrator?


Tom
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Tom Djajadiningrat
Senior Member
Username: Pobo

Post Number: 288
Registered: 11-2003
Posted on Tuesday, July 03, 2012 - 09:45 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Ah yes, copy to drafting, then export.

Sorry, my RAM has poor memory retention :-)
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 16843
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Tuesday, July 03, 2012 - 09:49 am:   Edit Post Print Post

... and use the Join option in the Paste From Modeling dialog... :-)
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Tom Djajadiningrat
Senior Member
Username: Pobo

Post Number: 289
Registered: 11-2003
Posted on Tuesday, July 03, 2012 - 09:57 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Is this exactly the same in 7? It would be nice to not have to copy to drafting.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 16845
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Tuesday, July 03, 2012 - 10:12 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Tom,

In 7 you can use the Export Image: DWG. We don't have that "join" option in the export options yet -- but it is coming...
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Joe Siggia
Senior Member
Username: Jsiggia

Post Number: 562
Registered: 05-2001


Posted on Tuesday, July 03, 2012 - 11:08 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Z,

"but it is coming..."
Someday I would like to know how you keep track of all this "stuff".
Joe
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Tom Djajadiningrat
Senior Member
Username: Pobo

Post Number: 290
Registered: 11-2003
Posted on Tuesday, July 03, 2012 - 07:13 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Thank you!