Import of OBJ file Register | Edit Profile | Moderators | Log Out
Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Search

AutoDesSys Forums » form•Z Discussion » Archive 2012 » Archive July - Dec 2012 » Import of OBJ file « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Douglas McLean
Intermediate Member
Username: Dmclean

Post Number: 79
Registered: 03-2010
Posted on Wednesday, August 08, 2012 - 11:48 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Trying to import an OBJ file (exported from Maya I think) into Ver7 Beta (latest build before release). Model will import fine, but will not bring in the textures in spite of being asked to.

Have tried to work around by importing the model to Ver 6, but the program locks up after reading the file and won't finish the import. Have to Force Quit to get out.

Ver 7 will give me the model, but no textures linked.

Help...

Doug
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17174
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Wednesday, August 08, 2012 - 11:51 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Hi Douglas,

Sorry to hear that you are having trouble with that file. Please zip and email a folder that contains the OBJ, MTL, and image files so we can help.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Douglas McLean
Intermediate Member
Username: Dmclean

Post Number: 81
Registered: 03-2010
Posted on Wednesday, August 08, 2012 - 12:17 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

There's about 6G of files. I'll Zip and upload to FTP.

Douglas
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Douglas McLean
Intermediate Member
Username: Dmclean

Post Number: 82
Registered: 03-2010
Posted on Wednesday, August 08, 2012 - 12:31 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

File uploading to FTP site. About 4.4G will probably take an hour or so to upload.

Thanks,

Douglas
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17175
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Wednesday, August 08, 2012 - 12:38 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Douglas,

It is 4.4 Gb compressed?

Can you get the author of the file to send it to you in parts so you / we can more easily identify the cause of the problem?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Douglas McLean
Intermediate Member
Username: Dmclean

Post Number: 83
Registered: 03-2010
Posted on Wednesday, August 08, 2012 - 12:53 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

4.4 Compressed. The file itself is not that big, most of that is the texture directories. Model is around 80MB. MTL file is tiny.

Unfortunately getting the file broken up at this point isn't really an option.

Douglas
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17178
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Wednesday, August 08, 2012 - 02:03 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Douglas,

With that much data it will probably take a LONG time to figure out why this is not working as expected. What program created this file, and are all the textures being used?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Douglas McLean
Intermediate Member
Username: Dmclean

Post Number: 85
Registered: 03-2010
Posted on Wednesday, August 08, 2012 - 02:14 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Off the top of my head I'm not sure. I'll make some enquiries.

It is a lot of data for sure.

Douglas
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17182
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Wednesday, August 08, 2012 - 05:26 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Douglas,

We have downloaded the 4.4 GB Archive twice now (on different computers) and tried to decompress it with a variety of different programs, but unfortunately we keep getting the message that the archive is corrupted:

1

From what we can see before this message appears, the file may have been created with Maya. If so, does using the Open Collada DAE Export work better for you?

Also, it looks like there are duplicate sets of maps at different resolutions, which ones are being used by the file?

And if you are still having trouble, can you re-upload the file (preferably without the unnecessary data).

We will try once more with the existing file, but it looks like the upload may not have completed properly. (You didn't get any errors, did you?)
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Douglas McLean
Intermediate Member
Username: Dmclean

Post Number: 87
Registered: 03-2010
Posted on Wednesday, August 08, 2012 - 07:27 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

No I didn't get any errors when it was uploading or compressing. I'll take a closer look at the stuff here and see if I can find out what textures are in use and which are not. Unfortunately the file was sent to us by one of our vendors and I'm sure they just grabbed the directory of everything and sent it to us with a "let them sort it out" in their minds. I was sort of hoping it would just be a mater of "Hey Doug you idiot you have to put all the files in the same directory sort of thing.

Thanks for the efforts you've made so far, but at this point I think we just wait and see if the problem happens on a more manageable size file from the same sources.

thanks,

Doug