problematic geometry from STP file Register | Edit Profile | Moderators | Log Out
Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Search

AutoDesSys Forums » form•Z Discussion » Archive 2012 » Archive July - Dec 2012 » problematic geometry from STP file « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Roman P
Senior Member
Username: Teamturbo

Post Number: 372
Registered: 11-2003
Posted on Thursday, August 09, 2012 - 02:01 am:   Edit Post Print Post

This is a piece imported from a STP file. FormZ 6.7 considers it a well formed solid.

www.romanp.com/formz/Problem.fmz

- It doesn't show up in OpenGL
- It doesn't show up in Maxwell
- It pretty much hangs Renderzone and FormZ with it (but it will render as solid)

Does this work better in v7?
Also, why does a 19mb STP file balloon to 100+ MB in FormZ?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17186
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Thursday, August 09, 2012 - 08:37 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Roman,

Yes, this file displays fine in formZ 7. The reason it is so large is that you are using the Maximum display resolution for the objects. You should use the Minimum resolution for STEP Imports -- and only increase this after the import is complete if necessary.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Roman P
Senior Member
Username: Teamturbo

Post Number: 373
Registered: 11-2003
Posted on Friday, August 10, 2012 - 04:38 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

My issue is that geometry is invisible to Maxwell... can it be fixed?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17205
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Friday, August 10, 2012 - 04:49 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Roman,

We are not sure why this would occur.

If it is displaying fine in formZ in Shaded Work (v7) or Interactive Shaded (v6) -- but not in Maxwell, you should report this to either Next Limit or Pylon Technical so they can look into why this is happening.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Aaron Smithey
Senior Member
Username: Aarons

Post Number: 631
Registered: 06-2003


Posted on Saturday, August 11, 2012 - 12:09 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Try running the object doctor on it. I have had STP files that did the same thing and the object doctor fixed the issues.