Texture mapping Register | Edit Profile | Moderators | Log Out
Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Search

AutoDesSys Forums » form•Z Discussion » Archive 2012 » Archive July - Dec 2012 » Texture mapping « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Steven Houtzager
Senior Member
Username: Stevenhoutzager

Post Number: 262
Registered: 11-2001


Posted on Wednesday, August 15, 2012 - 03:41 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

I liked the way in previous versions I could use a "placeholeder" texture map. In V7 when applying a texture map over a placeholder texture map it is no different than just applying it fresh. This was a great time saver for me. Now each map has to be adjusted and isolated!
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17232
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Wednesday, August 15, 2012 - 04:14 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Steven,

We are not sure if we understand what you are saying, but if we had to guess, it sounds like you are using the Paint Tool to recolor your objects with the Apply Default Texture Size option. If you uncheck this option, does this let you do what you want?

If not, can you be more specific about what you are asking?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Steven Houtzager
Senior Member
Username: Stevenhoutzager

Post Number: 263
Registered: 11-2001


Posted on Wednesday, August 15, 2012 - 04:35 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

You nailed it, thanks.