Form z student license exporting to a... Register | Edit Profile | Moderators | Log Out
Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Search

AutoDesSys Forums » form•Z Discussion » Archive 2012 » Archive July - Dec 2012 » Form z student license exporting to autocad « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Enrique Carlin
New member
Username: Lcarlin247

Post Number: 9
Registered: 03-2012
Posted on Wednesday, August 22, 2012 - 05:54 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

i just realized that i am not able to export my project to dwg as an image, is that blocked to us the students?? or maybe i am doing something wrong - i need to do my construction plans for my thesis , so this is very important to me

just asking

thanks
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

robert smith
Senior Member
Username: Bob

Post Number: 845
Registered: 03-2002


Posted on Wednesday, August 22, 2012 - 08:52 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

As far as I know, that should work. However, you need to use the Export: DWG command to export the 3d model, or choose a vector display like Wireframe to Export Image: to DWG...
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17300
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Thursday, August 23, 2012 - 08:28 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Enrique,

Does Robert's suggestions let you do what you want?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Enrique Carlin
New member
Username: Lcarlin247

Post Number: 10
Registered: 03-2012
Posted on Thursday, August 23, 2012 - 12:39 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Ey thanks for the help, i just have one question, when i export the image using the wireframe mode a lot of lines appear when opened in autocad, is there a way to eliminate that, because otherwise i will have to erase all those lines each time i export to autocad, so a lot of times = ) i just one the contours of the shape to be exported--- i attached some images

thanks in advance

Enrique
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17310
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Thursday, August 23, 2012 - 01:49 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Enrique,

In the Wireframe Options, turn off the option to show Facets of Smooth Objects. Also turn off the grid and axes if you don't want those, and export again. Does this give you what you want?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Enrique Carlin
New member
Username: Lcarlin247

Post Number: 11
Registered: 03-2012
Posted on Sunday, August 26, 2012 - 10:05 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

hey thanks for the answer, but thats not wh
at i want, by doing that you can still see trough the object and things behind the thing i want to be imported are shown in the autocad file , this really makes me sad cause i need form z for my thesis and this not working is going to be very bad.for me
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17342
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Monday, August 27, 2012 - 08:43 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Enrique,

If you want to hide objects behind others, use the Hidden Line display. Does this do what you want?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Enrique Carlin
New member
Username: Lcarlin247

Post Number: 12
Registered: 03-2012
Posted on Tuesday, August 28, 2012 - 01:55 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Hey, support, it is not doing it, when i apply the hidden lines mode everything seems to be ok, but when i hit the export image - DWG - just like 1/10 of the model is exported, it works with very simple shapes, like for example 5 simple volumes one behind another, but obviously when my design starts growing it will not be very simple, so what you reckon??

thanks in advance i will attach some images
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17361
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Tuesday, August 28, 2012 - 01:59 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Enrique,

We have seen this problem happen with a few models. We are working on a correction for this, and it will be available with the next update. Thanks for your report, we will get this corrected.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Enrique Carlin
New member
Username: Lcarlin247

Post Number: 13
Registered: 03-2012
Posted on Tuesday, August 28, 2012 - 02:24 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

thank you it is very important for me, now i just have to think another way to achieve this... =S
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17365
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Tuesday, August 28, 2012 - 04:07 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Enrique,

One way to work around this issue is to go to the File Menu: New Layout (choose any options you want), then get the Frame tool (from the third tool row) and draw a frame, choose your project, the desired view, and Fit, click OK -- and then export DWG from there.

Does this help?