Axial Sweep Register | Edit Profile | Moderators | Log Out
Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Search

AutoDesSys Forums » form•Z Discussion » Archive 2012 » Archive July - Dec 2012 » Axial Sweep « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Douglas McLean
Advanced Member
Username: Dmclean

Post Number: 108
Registered: 03-2010
Posted on Friday, August 31, 2012 - 02:34 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

I am trying to sweep a square along several different open wires, consisting of straight segments. Centroid sweep.

If the line contains four or more segments, there is no problem. If it contains three or less, the object will not sweep. Why is this?

Consistent even if I open a new project and just do a few lines as tests. 1,2,or 3 segment lines will not sweep. Four or above will.
Douglas
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17388
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Friday, August 31, 2012 - 02:38 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Douglas,

This is working fine for us. Do you have any trouble with the attached file below?

application/zip1
sweep.zip (78.8 k)


If this works, can you post a file that does not?

(Thanks in advance...)
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Douglas McLean
Advanced Member
Username: Dmclean

Post Number: 109
Registered: 03-2010
Posted on Friday, August 31, 2012 - 03:31 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Sweep works on the single line, with a N.34 Cap may be outside.. error. Does not sweep on the 2 segment line. Won't sweep on a 3 segment line that I draw within your model. Will sweep a 4 segment line...

Douglas
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17389
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Friday, August 31, 2012 - 03:49 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Douglas,

Try this -- Go to Edit: Preferences: Use Preference File: Save Preference File. Then click Reset to Defaults Now.

Does this fix it for you?

If so, can you send us your preference file, and let us know which OS you are using?