Export PSD with Alpha bug Register | Edit Profile | Moderators | Log Out
Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Search

AutoDesSys Forums » form•Z Discussion » Archive 2012 » Archive July - Dec 2012 » Export PSD with Alpha bug « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Dan
Senior Member
Username: Designd

Post Number: 547
Registered: 05-2001


Posted on Thursday, September 06, 2012 - 10:18 am:   Edit Post Print Post

When I render a scene and export it to Photoshop, the Alpha channel is missing when I open the file in Photoshop.

Dan
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17447
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Thursday, September 06, 2012 - 10:28 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Dan,

Thanks for your report, we will get this corrected.

If you use TIF -- does that work for you with the alpha channel?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Dan
Senior Member
Username: Designd

Post Number: 548
Registered: 05-2001


Posted on Thursday, September 06, 2012 - 11:05 am:   Edit Post Print Post

TIFF works fine.

Thanks