Custom Reference plane underlay Register | Edit Profile | Moderators | Log Out
Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Search

AutoDesSys Forums » form•Z Discussion » Archive 2012 » Archive July - Dec 2012 » Custom Reference plane underlay « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Leonard Yee
Advanced Member
Username: Lenyee

Post Number: 101
Registered: 05-2010
Posted on Thursday, September 06, 2012 - 10:59 am:   Edit Post Print Post

I tried to modify the transparency on a custom reference plane and the underlay disappeared. I can't get it to show again. The other custom reference planes still have their underlay and are working fine.

Thanks,

Leonard
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17450
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Thursday, September 06, 2012 - 11:14 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Leonard,

We are not sure why this would occur. If you try to use a different image, does this work? If so, if you reload your image, and / or adjust the transparency, does this help?

If not, if you make that reference plane active and then create a new one, does the new one work any better?

And if you are still having trouble, can you send us a portion of your file that shows this so we can look into this?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Leonard Yee
Advanced Member
Username: Lenyee

Post Number: 102
Registered: 05-2010
Posted on Thursday, September 06, 2012 - 12:01 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

I quit FormZ and and the underlays reappeared. I've got the reference images out on a server. I'm going to move everything to one folder and re-reference the underlays. If the problem occurs again, I will zip the whole folder and send it on to you. I'll document the steps I did as well.
Stay tuned.

Best,

Leonard
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Leonard Yee
Advanced Member
Username: Lenyee

Post Number: 103
Registered: 05-2010
Posted on Thursday, September 06, 2012 - 12:24 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

It's working now. I had the file in one location and the underlays in another. It appears that it's a server traffic problem on my network.

Sorry for the bother.

Regards,

Leonard