Icon size Register | Edit Profile | Moderators | Log Out
Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Search

AutoDesSys Forums » form•Z Discussion » Archive 2012 » Archive July - Dec 2012 » Icon size « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Leonard Yee
Advanced Member
Username: Lenyee

Post Number: 106
Registered: 05-2010
Posted on Friday, September 07, 2012 - 12:25 am:   Edit Post Print Post

In Bonzai, I can change the size of the icons. Did this option not make it into 7? It's not a big deal but it allowed me to get a little larger working window.

Regards,

Leonard
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Dan Shear
Senior Member
Username: Redrngr

Post Number: 699
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Friday, September 07, 2012 - 12:51 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Leonard,

See the attached. This feature you want is little hidden yet you can find it when you have the Tool Option Dialog open. At this point in the attached (Select Settings) I can adjust the size of sub tool palette moving the Slider. When you do you will be asked, "Do you want to change the Size of All Tool Pallets"? Select YES.

Dan S.

LenardYee
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17464
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Friday, September 07, 2012 - 08:38 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Leonard,

Just to clarify Dan's answer, you can do this if you open the Tool Manager from the Workspace Menu, the right click on the main tool bar and choose Settings...
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Dan Shear
Senior Member
Username: Redrngr

Post Number: 700
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Friday, September 07, 2012 - 09:44 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Yes, of course that it how I reduced my tool icon sizes universally in formZ 7.0.0. As the key is you must have the Tool Manager Dialog Open to enact this process. ADS, are you guys working on making this interface change more sreamlined?


Thanks,

Dan S.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Leonard Yee
Advanced Member
Username: Lenyee

Post Number: 107
Registered: 05-2010
Posted on Friday, September 07, 2012 - 10:13 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Thanks Dan and Tech.
It took a little bit of clicking on the tool bar to get the menu to pop up.

Leonard