Light Group Problem Register | Edit Profile | Moderators | Log Out
Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Search

AutoDesSys Forums » form•Z Discussion » Archive 2012 » Archive July - Dec 2012 » Light Group Problem « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

YONG KAH CHOON
Junior Member
Username: Beyondyong

Post Number: 26
Registered: 10-2011
Posted on Monday, September 10, 2012 - 11:55 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

why in light group don't have Radiometric and Photometric setting. If i want to change the Numerical how to change all? Need to change one by one? if i have 50 nos light.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17535
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Tuesday, September 11, 2012 - 10:12 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Yong,

When RenderZone was created as a separate (optional) plugin, only the options that applied to the OpenGL shading were included with the Group Overrides. It is not trivial to also add the RenderZone options, but we will see if this can be done for the future. :-)
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

YONG KAH CHOON
Junior Member
Username: Beyondyong

Post Number: 27
Registered: 10-2011
Posted on Friday, September 14, 2012 - 11:16 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

If do not have this option, when we do lighting setting is very inconvenient, this will lead to slow down.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

YONG KAH CHOON
Junior Member
Username: Beyondyong

Post Number: 28
Registered: 10-2011
Posted on Saturday, September 15, 2012 - 12:27 am:   Edit Post Print Post

I using Light Group change light brightness, but it not change anymore.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

YONG KAH CHOON
Junior Member
Username: Beyondyong

Post Number: 29
Registered: 10-2011
Posted on Saturday, September 15, 2012 - 12:34 am:   Edit Post Print Post

. already set up to 6000, the light not change
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17599
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Monday, September 17, 2012 - 08:57 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Are your RenderZone options set up to use the Simple or Accurate Intensities?

(If you have it set to use Accurate, then what you report is as expected, so just change it to Simple to get what you want...)