memory usage Register | Edit Profile | Moderators | Log Out
Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Search

AutoDesSys Forums » form•Z Discussion » Archive 2012 » Archive July - Dec 2012 » memory usage « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Patrick O'Neill
Intermediate Member
Username: Wow001

Post Number: 78
Registered: 10-2007
Posted on Tuesday, September 18, 2012 - 12:59 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

how much ram can the formz 32bit mac use?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17619
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Tuesday, September 18, 2012 - 01:43 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Up to 4 GB...
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Paul Hunnicutt
Senior Member
Username: Asonearchitecture

Post Number: 319
Registered: 08-2011
Posted on Tuesday, September 18, 2012 - 01:48 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

how do you know which version you are running? 32 or 64 bit on a Mac?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17621
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Tuesday, September 18, 2012 - 01:58 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Paul,

We are currently waiting on Spatial Technology to finish their 64 bit version of ACIS, which will allow us to make a 64 bit version of formZ for OS X. (Currently it is 32 bit...) As we understand it, they are making some progress, so hopefully it will not be too much longer...
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Paul Hunnicutt
Senior Member
Username: Asonearchitecture

Post Number: 320
Registered: 08-2011
Posted on Tuesday, September 18, 2012 - 03:28 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

gotcha. so Mac is obviously 32 bit for everyone now. what will 64 bit add?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17624
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Tuesday, September 18, 2012 - 03:33 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Access to more than 4 Gb RAM...
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Patrick O'Neill
Intermediate Member
Username: Wow001

Post Number: 79
Registered: 10-2007
Posted on Wednesday, September 19, 2012 - 07:19 am:   Edit Post Print Post

will this also speed up the interface and modelling? at the moment i waiting for formz.

its fine with small files under 20mb and not much 2d info, but bring in an auto-cad file and all operations slow down, the worst is undo where it is quicker to close the file or crash and re- open.

in two of our macs we have upgraded the video cards to the apple ati 5770 and a nvidia 580 gtx, maxwell is now flying in speed and we are able to move around in the camera windows, where formz has show very marginal speed increase.

(Message edited by wow001 on September 19, 2012)
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17631
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Wednesday, September 19, 2012 - 08:38 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Patrick,

The 64 bit version primarily gives you access to more RAM. If you have a file that is not performing as you expect it to, please zip and upload it to our FTP site (and let us know the name of the archive once the upload is complete) and we will check to see why this might be.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Patrick O'Neill
Intermediate Member
Username: Wow001

Post Number: 80
Registered: 10-2007
Posted on Wednesday, September 19, 2012 - 08:56 am:   Edit Post Print Post

I will upload some files as its not one file but all files.
Email you when they are up.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17637
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Wednesday, September 19, 2012 - 09:08 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Patrick,

There is probably something similar between your files if it is happening in more than one, so one or two files should be sufficient. Also, can you be a bit more specific about exactly what you are doing that is slow (ie, using Set View, drawing a vector line, moving an object, etc)?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Patrick O'Neill
Intermediate Member
Username: Wow001

Post Number: 81
Registered: 10-2007
Posted on Wednesday, September 19, 2012 - 09:10 am:   Edit Post Print Post

It is mainly the copy, paste, undo and delete.
but snapping can be hit and miss (some times the cursor needs to be away from the point then it highlights),
while working on a file, it just hangs for 30seconds then comes back.(rainbow spinning wheel)

modifying a 3d shape with the segment tool causing the "Shaded Work Display" to be incorrect and is only correct by turning the layer with objects off and on

uploading now

(Message edited by wow001 on September 19, 2012)
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17638
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Wednesday, September 19, 2012 - 09:26 am:   Edit Post Print Post

So when you are copying and pasting -- are you copying the entire file, or just a single object?

(Can you give us specific steps for a specific file so we can make sure that we are doing exactly what you are describing?)
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Patrick O'Neill
Intermediate Member
Username: Wow001

Post Number: 82
Registered: 10-2007
Posted on Wednesday, September 19, 2012 - 09:40 am:   Edit Post Print Post

finished uploading and sent an email with the file names i have sent.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17641
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Wednesday, September 19, 2012 - 09:41 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Ok, thanks, we will check them and report back...
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Patrick O'Neill
Intermediate Member
Username: Wow001

Post Number: 83
Registered: 10-2007
Posted on Wednesday, September 19, 2012 - 10:27 am:   Edit Post Print Post


this occurs about once a week.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17645
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Wednesday, September 19, 2012 - 10:29 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Patrick,

This crash is between your OS and your Flash player. Try reinstalling Flash...

The Auto Save will only save a file if it has been saved at least once previously. Had you never save this file over the 3 hour period (was it still Untitled -- or just a file that was Imported (not Opened))?

Please also don't post crash logs to the forum. Please email them to support@formz.com instead...
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Patrick O'Neill
Intermediate Member
Username: Wow001

Post Number: 84
Registered: 10-2007
Posted on Wednesday, September 19, 2012 - 10:38 am:   Edit Post Print Post

okay i will email crash reports.
is it possible to get the programme to send the crash report as in the beta test

the file had been saved before.

(Message edited by wow001 on September 19, 2012)
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17647
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Wednesday, September 19, 2012 - 10:48 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Patrick,

Yes, the same automated crash reporter still exists. Which mail client are you using?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Patrick O'Neill
Intermediate Member
Username: Wow001

Post Number: 85
Registered: 10-2007
Posted on Wednesday, September 19, 2012 - 11:58 am:   Edit Post Print Post

i use the apple mail.

looking at the preferences after the crash,
the autosave was longer on.