patch issue Register | Edit Profile | Moderators | Log Out
Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Search

AutoDesSys Forums » form•Z Discussion » Archive 2012 » Archive July - Dec 2012 » patch issue « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Rafe Ropek
Senior Member
Username: Rafe

Post Number: 306
Registered: 02-2002


Posted on Friday, September 21, 2012 - 11:33 am:   Edit Post Print Post

I had these errors come up upon updating 8576 on my 27" iMac OS 10.8.2, but they didn't occur on my MacBookPro running the same OS.

Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Dan Shear
Senior Member
Username: Redrngr

Post Number: 717
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Friday, September 21, 2012 - 11:39 am:   Edit Post Print Post

I recently reconfigured my interface and I have my main modeling tools in a single horizontal row. With my new 27" Imac this work beautifully with ease. Question, with the Work Space dialog ( I think that is what is called as Z is not in front of me) open, when I right-click on the my new horizontal row of modeling tools to say Switch to a Single Vertical Column of Modeling tools this does not work. Does this new Build fix this?

Thanks,

Dan S.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17685
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Friday, September 21, 2012 - 11:42 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Rafe,

You should not get any error messages while patching (sounds like you may have had some Permissions errors). If you did get any errors, quit formZ and delete the current formZ Folder. Then copy the formZ Folder from the computer where it did patch properly to your iMac. (Or you can just download from the same location where you downloaded the program in the first place -- and you will get the already updated version...

Dan,

That works fine for us in both versions. If you try again, what happens?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Rafe Ropek
Senior Member
Username: Rafe

Post Number: 308
Registered: 02-2002


Posted on Friday, September 21, 2012 - 11:50 am:   Edit Post Print Post

When I switch between work spaces The drawing window jumps to the bottom of the screen as well as the tool palette.
This is what I want.




This is what I get.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17687
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Friday, September 21, 2012 - 11:56 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Rafe,

You mentioned some other Workspace issues in another thread. If you quit formZ, go to HOME: Library: Preferences: autodessys -- and rename the formZ 7.0 folder, can you then set up your workspace as you would like?

If not, what is the resolution of your monitor, and which version of OS X are you using?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Rafe Ropek
Senior Member
Username: Rafe

Post Number: 311
Registered: 02-2002


Posted on Friday, September 21, 2012 - 12:15 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Sorry for spreading this between 2 topics. This is my resolution on OS 10.8.2

Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Aaron Smithey
Senior Member
Username: Aarons

Post Number: 653
Registered: 06-2003


Posted on Friday, September 21, 2012 - 02:43 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

I get this error when trying to update.

1
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17692
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Friday, September 21, 2012 - 02:48 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Aaron,

Sorry you had trouble updating. Something must have locked or damaged your application such that when it was patched, things got worse. If you go back to the same download page where you got the previous version, you will be able to download a complete updated version that contains all of the updates.

Does that get you up and running properly?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Aaron Smithey
Senior Member
Username: Aarons

Post Number: 655
Registered: 06-2003


Posted on Friday, September 21, 2012 - 03:53 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Where can I find the download page. I do not have a link to the previous version.

(Message edited by aarons on September 21, 2012)
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17695
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Friday, September 21, 2012 - 04:04 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

We will send you an email with this info. (Bookmark this page for future reference...)
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Aaron Smithey
Senior Member
Username: Aarons

Post Number: 656
Registered: 06-2003


Posted on Friday, September 21, 2012 - 04:05 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Ok.

Thanks
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Dan Shear
Senior Member
Username: Redrngr

Post Number: 718
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Friday, September 21, 2012 - 05:14 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Zweb,

Would you please email me a link to the patching webpage that you site above? This is because downloading the patch works fine yet, when the patching goes to be applied an error occurs and no patching takes place. I tried rebooting but still the same problem and no patching occurs with Mac OS 10.8.2.

Thanks,

Dan S.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17699
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Friday, September 21, 2012 - 05:47 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Dan,

E-mail sent.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Dennis Andes
Senior Member
Username: Dennisa

Post Number: 226
Registered: 01-2008
Posted on Saturday, September 22, 2012 - 07:52 am:   Edit Post Print Post

I also got a patch error. It seems to have and installed.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17703
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Monday, September 24, 2012 - 08:34 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Dennis,

You should not get any errors when patching. If you do, this means that something was not updated properly -- probably because the file was locked by your system and could not be modified (typically due to a permissions error) -- or perhaps something already modified the file and prevented it from being updated. To make sure that everything is running properly, return to the download page and download the "already updated" version -- and use that for best results.