Renderzone rendering doesn't change w... Register | Edit Profile | Moderators | Log Out
Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Search

AutoDesSys Forums » form•Z Discussion » Archive 2012 » Archive July - Dec 2012 » Renderzone rendering doesn't change when settings are changed « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Steve Brann
Junior Member
Username: Thecadman

Post Number: 29
Registered: 05-2012
Posted on Wednesday, September 26, 2012 - 04:07 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

I am sure I am kissing something here but when I do a test render then want to change a renderzone setting and re-render it keeps the render that was done before - the only way I have of getting it to update is subtly changing the viewpoint then re-rendering - is there a better way?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17749
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Wednesday, September 26, 2012 - 04:13 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Steve,

Just click the Update button at the bottom of the options...
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Dennis Andes
Senior Member
Username: Dennisa

Post Number: 230
Registered: 01-2008
Posted on Wednesday, September 26, 2012 - 04:28 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

I get same as Steve on a re-render. Lots of times update is greyed out even if a change was made.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17750
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Wednesday, September 26, 2012 - 04:36 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Dennis,

If you do change something, the display is still RenderZone, and Update is not available, please let us know what you are changing that is not being detected so we can make sure that it is detected in the future...
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Kevin
Member
Username: Ccs93

Post Number: 51
Registered: 06-2008


Posted on Wednesday, September 26, 2012 - 04:58 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

I've run into this as well.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Steve Brann
Junior Member
Username: Thecadman

Post Number: 30
Registered: 05-2012
Posted on Wednesday, September 26, 2012 - 05:50 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

1. Changing background colour - you change the colour and the update button is grey - this can be 'jogged' by changing tabs but is a slight bug still.

There may be others but i will post if I find them.
to be honest I didn't know about the update button!!
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17754
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Thursday, September 27, 2012 - 08:44 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Steve,

Yes, that should make the Update button available without needing to change tabs. Please let us know if you find any other settings that are not allowing the Update button to be available so we can get this / these corrected.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 19013
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Tuesday, February 19, 2013 - 12:24 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

This issue has been corrected in formZ version 7.1. A pre-release version of 7.1.0 is now available.  

Please see  THIS THREAD for more details, and thanks again for your feedback.