Billboard question Register | Edit Profile | Moderators | Log Out
Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Search

AutoDesSys Forums » form•Z Discussion » Archive 2012 » Archive July - Dec 2012 » Billboard question « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Rafe Ropek
Senior Member
Username: Rafe

Post Number: 321
Registered: 02-2002


Posted on Wednesday, October 03, 2012 - 03:22 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

I am trying to use the billboard tool as a background. But as you can see in the attached image the billboards resolution is too poor to use compared to the underlay shown next to it. I don't see a way to change the resolution in the dialogue box. The 2 images are the same jpg.

Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17830
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Wednesday, October 03, 2012 - 03:26 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Hi Rafe,

If you increase the Texture resolution in the Shaded Work Display Options, does this do what you want?

1
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Rafe Ropek
Senior Member
Username: Rafe

Post Number: 322
Registered: 02-2002


Posted on Wednesday, October 03, 2012 - 03:32 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

That's it!
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Rafe Ropek
Senior Member
Username: Rafe

Post Number: 323
Registered: 02-2002


Posted on Wednesday, October 03, 2012 - 03:39 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

And once you check align with view can it be changed?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Rafe Ropek
Senior Member
Username: Rafe

Post Number: 324
Registered: 02-2002


Posted on Wednesday, October 03, 2012 - 03:46 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Another billboard question, can they receive shadows?

Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17831
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Wednesday, October 03, 2012 - 04:05 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Rafe,

Yes, you can change the image and the display resolution at any time.

Shaded Work uses a "head lamp" illumination method. For Shadows, use Shaded Full (which has a separate display resolution setting).
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Rafe Ropek
Senior Member
Username: Rafe

Post Number: 325
Registered: 02-2002


Posted on Wednesday, October 03, 2012 - 05:59 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

I guess I didn't make myself clear. I was referring to the option to have the billboard always face the viewer as in the people component. What if I want it to be on a plane after I create it?

And the shadow I am wanting to cast on the billboard. The previous post shows full shaded mode but there is no shadow on the billboard.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17836
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Thursday, October 04, 2012 - 09:02 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Rafe,

Well, perhaps we still do not understand. You can place the billboard facing the camera and still have it receive shadows:

1

Did you check the direction of your lights? (Do you see the shadow in RenderZone -- and / or does using the Accurate Shadows for Shaded Full help?)

Here's our simple test file:

application/zip1
billboard shadow.zip (482.6 k)
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Rafe Ropek
Senior Member
Username: Rafe

Post Number: 326
Registered: 02-2002


Posted on Thursday, October 04, 2012 - 10:16 am:   Edit Post Print Post

I must have inadvertently turned of the shadow for the distant light.
Sorry for the goose chase.
The align with view question is separate from the shadow question.
If I check the align with view when creating the billboard, is there a way to uncheck it after the fact?

Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17838
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Thursday, October 04, 2012 - 10:23 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Rafe,

Yes, from the bottom of the Pick Options: Attributes Tab:

1

(Make sure that you are viewing perpendicular to the desired plane before unchecking...)