lock components? Register | Edit Profile | Moderators | Log Out
Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Search

AutoDesSys Forums » form•Z Discussion » Archive 2012 » Archive July - Dec 2012 » lock components? « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

markus groeteke
Senior Member
Username: 3dworks

Post Number: 405
Registered: 11-2002


Posted on Sunday, October 21, 2012 - 01:25 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

maybe i'm missing the obvious: is there a simple way to lock components in order to prevent from accidentally editing them?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

robert smith
Senior Member
Username: Bob

Post Number: 930
Registered: 03-2002


Posted on Sunday, October 21, 2012 - 03:17 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

don't check Unlock Components from the Edit Menu?

Also, there can be an issue if you have the edit menu: 2 Click face pick -- so turn that off...
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Dennis Andes
Senior Member
Username: Dennisa

Post Number: 246
Registered: 01-2008
Posted on Sunday, October 21, 2012 - 03:28 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Robert nailed it (that is the way components should work)... Although I had same issue last week with locked components that components on moving were unlocking and update component window appeared. This was happening sometimes. Spoke to tech support. If you can reproduce this send support your files.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17981
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Monday, October 22, 2012 - 08:30 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Markus,

Did Robert's suggestions help? (Yes, Robert, we are working on that 2 click issue.)

Other than that there shouldn't be any other issues, so if you (or Dennis) have any other method of accidentally working inside a component, please let us know your steps and include a file in which you can reproduce this so we can test this here.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

markus groeteke
Senior Member
Username: 3dworks

Post Number: 407
Registered: 11-2002


Posted on Monday, October 22, 2012 - 09:23 am:   Edit Post Print Post

indeed the 'unlock' wasn't checked and nevertheless it happened twice, but i cannot reproduce. good to know it is a bug and thanks for the extra info.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 17988
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Monday, October 22, 2012 - 09:28 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Markus,

The only known bug is with the 2 Click pick option -- so if you have any other way to cause the issue, please let us know...