Lost my menus- Windows 8? Register | Edit Profile | Moderators | Log Out
Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Search

AutoDesSys Forums » form•Z Discussion » Archive 2012 » Archive July - Dec 2012 » Lost my menus- Windows 8? « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Paul Schuyler
Junior Member
Username: Pfschuyler

Post Number: 49
Registered: 06-2009
Posted on Friday, November 02, 2012 - 12:04 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Hi,

I've got a fresh install of Windows 8 pro, with both FormZ 7 32 and 64 bit versions installed. It was working great, but suddenly both versions have lost menus on launch. In the below example, this was a random blank scene but applies to any scene, the FormZ window is currently maximized. Any ideas? Screenshot
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 18110
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Friday, November 02, 2012 - 08:28 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Paul,

We are not sure why that would happen. If you Quit formZ and go to your USER: App Data: Roaming: autodessys folder -- and rename the formZ 7.0 folder, does it then restore the menus when you relaunch?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Paul Schuyler
Junior Member
Username: Pfschuyler

Post Number: 50
Registered: 06-2009
Posted on Friday, November 02, 2012 - 11:22 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Yep, that worked. Any idea what might have caused it? Windows 8 is quite new to me, and there's the built-in antivirus and also a separate Antivirus I have going....
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 18114
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Friday, November 02, 2012 - 11:29 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Paul,

No idea what would have caused it -- we haven't seen that before..

Not a good idea to run more than one antivirus at a time, though...
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Andre Conlledo
New member
Username: Danconlledo

Post Number: 1
Registered: 10-2012
Posted on Wednesday, November 07, 2012 - 08:48 am:   Edit Post Print Post

I'm having the same issue. Do I have to rename the folder to any name I want?

I'm also having a hard time isolating objects and revealing them... it just takes forever on W8. Is there a solution for this?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 18136
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Wednesday, November 07, 2012 - 08:52 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Hi Andre,

Welcome to the forum. :-)

You can delete the folder or rename it to whatever you like. (Just make sure formZ is not running when you do so and it will recreate a new folder with the default prefs.)

We are not sure why the isolate and reveal would be slow for you. Can you zip and send us a file where this happens for you so we can test with this here?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Andre Conlledo
New member
Username: Danconlledo

Post Number: 2
Registered: 10-2012
Posted on Wednesday, November 07, 2012 - 09:10 am:   Edit Post Print Post

That was super fast!

It's a 40M zipped file -- I'm not having issues with smaller sized files. On W7 the same file gives me no trouble though.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 18138
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Wednesday, November 07, 2012 - 09:29 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Hi Andre,

Have you made sure that you have the most current video driver? If that does not solve it, and if the file is too big to email, you can upload it to our FTP site:

ftp.formz.com
name = dropbox
password = i8ugdl

If you do upload it to our FTP, please send us an email reply once the upload is complete and let us know the name of the file you have uploaded so we know to check it.

(If you have trouble logging in to the FTP site via a web browser such as Safari or Internet Explorer, then we recommend you use a specific FTP client.)
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Andre Conlledo
New member
Username: Danconlledo

Post Number: 3
Registered: 10-2012
Posted on Thursday, November 08, 2012 - 10:09 am:   Edit Post Print Post

fwiw I managed to fix the problem by 'unjoining' some of the objects in the project. The project itself now has 10M less for a total of 30M on the zipped file.

PS: The ojects I was trying to isolate were not joined or part of any group.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 18145
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Thursday, November 08, 2012 - 10:23 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Andre,

We would still like to examine your file and see what might be going on with this. Can you still go ahead and upload it to the .ftp for us? We treat all files here with absolute confidentiality, of course.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Andre Conlledo
New member
Username: Danconlledo

Post Number: 4
Registered: 10-2012
Posted on Thursday, November 08, 2012 - 11:48 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Sure thing... I uploaded a folder named "Andre Conlledo" with the file.

You will find 8 houses, 7 of them on a layer called 3D VECINOS. If you join the 7 houses you will not be able to isolate objects anymore even if they are not part of the same group/joined objects. Actually you can isolate the objects but it takes forever.

I have the latest drivers on everything. This is my system:

Processor : Intel Core i7 2600K @ 4.400 MHz
Video Card : NVIDIA GeForce GTX570 (driver 306.97)
Hard Disk : KINGSTON SSD (240GB)
Windows Performance Index : 7.9 on 7.9
OS1: Windows 8 PRO
OS2: Windows 7 PRO
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 18146
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Thursday, November 08, 2012 - 12:36 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Andre,

Thanks for sending in your file, we are reproducing a slow Isolate and Reveal time in your file when the layer is Joined. Thanks for your report, we'll get this corrected.

It is working correctly when we have Grouped the houses, as opposed to Joining them.

Does grouping allow this to work for you in the meantime?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Andre Conlledo
New member
Username: Danconlledo

Post Number: 5
Registered: 10-2012
Posted on Thursday, November 08, 2012 - 01:18 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

I stopped working with the group tool because on a different project the objects I grouped mysteriously disappeared. I would save the file and reopen it with the grouped objects gone and no where to be found.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 18147
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Thursday, November 08, 2012 - 01:44 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Andre,

There used to be an issue where grouped components would be gone after a save and re-open the file. This was corrected. Is this the issue you are referring to perhaps, or is it happening in a different way?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Andre Conlledo
New member
Username: Danconlledo

Post Number: 6
Registered: 10-2012
Posted on Thursday, November 08, 2012 - 02:31 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Yes! It's exactly that... How do I fix this? I tried to update formZ and/or watch video tutorials but the two options seem to be broken both in W7 and W8 and re-installing from a fresh download does not fix the issue.

I'm using formZ 7.0.0 (build 8558).
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 18149
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Thursday, November 08, 2012 - 02:47 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Andre,

You can go to the Help menu and check for update. If you can't do this for some reason, download the current trial version and register this on your machine, it should be build 8576. The issue is fixed there.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Andre Conlledo
New member
Username: Danconlledo

Post Number: 7
Registered: 10-2012
Posted on Thursday, November 08, 2012 - 04:27 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

I downloaded and installed the trial version. However I can't register with a Student Edition.

(Message edited by danconlledo on November 08, 2012)
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 18152
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Thursday, November 08, 2012 - 04:33 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Andre,

Please send an e-mail to support@formz.com, and we'll send you a link to update the SE.