network rendering from imager? Register | Edit Profile | Moderators | Log Out
Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Search

AutoDesSys Forums » form•Z Discussion » Archive 2012 » Archive July - Dec 2012 » network rendering from imager? « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

markus groeteke
Senior Member
Username: 3dworks

Post Number: 450
Registered: 11-2002


Posted on Friday, November 23, 2012 - 02:07 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

i've setup a farm, everything seems to be setup correctly, as all clients see the server etc. now, if i try to send a batch of stills to render from imager via the 'network render' button, all what happens is that after a few seconds the imager screen refreshes, but no job is added to the queue. imager, server and one client are running on the same mac, another client is connected via network. osx 10.8.2.

any clues what the issue could be?

(Message edited by 3dworks on November 23, 2012)
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

markus groeteke
Senior Member
Username: 3dworks

Post Number: 451
Registered: 11-2002


Posted on Friday, November 23, 2012 - 02:10 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

here, a screenshot of my setup

http://www.3dworks.com/skitch/Network_Settings-20121123-201010.png
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

markus groeteke
Senior Member
Username: 3dworks

Post Number: 452
Registered: 11-2002


Posted on Friday, November 23, 2012 - 02:18 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

btw, after the screenshot i changed the server port setting to 28835 in the imager server settings, but i'm still having the same issues.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

robert smith
Senior Member
Username: Bob

Post Number: 953
Registered: 03-2002


Posted on Friday, November 23, 2012 - 08:57 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

If you try direct from formZ does that work with your setup?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

markus groeteke
Senior Member
Username: 3dworks

Post Number: 455
Registered: 11-2002


Posted on Monday, November 26, 2012 - 04:44 am:   Edit Post Print Post

yes, this adds a job. but imager seems not to work like this.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 18278
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Monday, November 26, 2012 - 08:37 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Markus,

Network Rendering via Imager is working properly for us in general. If you test with a new project and just a few cubes, does that render properly for you, or do you have trouble with this file as well?