32 bit And 64 bit on same machine ? Register | Edit Profile | Moderators | Log Out
Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Search

AutoDesSys Forums » form•Z Discussion » Archive 2012 » Archive July - Dec 2012 » 32 bit And 64 bit on same machine ? « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Martin Leblanc
New member
Username: Mleblancarch

Post Number: 4
Registered: 02-2012
Posted on Wednesday, November 28, 2012 - 02:44 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Hi
I am having problem with installing and running the 32bit versions of formz ( I need to open a Sketch up file). My 64bit versions run fine.
is it normal ?

M
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 18332
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Wednesday, November 28, 2012 - 02:45 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Martin,

There should not be any issues, what problems are you having?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Martin Leblanc
New member
Username: Mleblancarch

Post Number: 5
Registered: 02-2012
Posted on Wednesday, November 28, 2012 - 03:03 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

It is freezing at the opening screen ( the one where you see a big Form Z )
I tried re-installing with no success
M
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 18333
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Wednesday, November 28, 2012 - 03:15 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Did it ever launch successfully?

Did you install the Microsoft VCRedist...x86.exe?

And what is the last thing that it shows at the bottom of the startup window (loading what)?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Martin Leblanc
New member
Username: Mleblancarch

Post Number: 6
Registered: 02-2012
Posted on Wednesday, November 28, 2012 - 03:40 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

This is the only screen I get.
This is a brand new computer that I am configuring today. freeze screev
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 18334
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Wednesday, November 28, 2012 - 03:51 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Martin,

The installation instructions note that you should install the VCRedist... files. Did you do these?

When you decompressed the archive, did you get any errors?

If you delete the formZ (32 bit) folder and decompress it again, does this run better for you?

If not, which version of Windows are you using?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Martin Leblanc
New member
Username: Mleblancarch

Post Number: 7
Registered: 02-2012
Posted on Wednesday, November 28, 2012 - 04:02 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

I tried decompressing the zip, copy my formz folder file in the C:Program Files (x86) folder. Ran the vcredist_x86.exe.
But when I open, it freezes ... can I do a clean unsinstall ?
Again the 64 bit version is running fine. I am running win 7 pro 64 bit on a dell machine with a Samsung SSD disk and two xeon E5 processors.

I have no clue...
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 18336
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Wednesday, November 28, 2012 - 04:12 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Martin,

If you quit all copies of formZ, go to HD: Users: USER: App Data: Roaming: autodessys: -- and rename the formZ 7.0 folder (put an X at the end of the name), does the 32 bit version then launch correctly?

(If you don't see App Data, go to the Tools Menu: Folder Options: View Tab and select Show Hidden Files...)
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Martin Leblanc
New member
Username: Mleblancarch

Post Number: 8
Registered: 02-2012
Posted on Wednesday, November 28, 2012 - 09:53 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Tried to delete the autodessy folder. I tried to delete the software ( no uninstall ) and recopied it. Installed many times the same vcredist_x86.

I still get a freeze at the opening screen.
Is it permissions, licenses, uncompatible hardware ... ?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 18340
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Thursday, November 29, 2012 - 08:28 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Martin,

Sorry to hear that you are still having trouble. We are not sure what would cause this -- especially since your 64 bit version is running properly. We have not seen this before, and no one else has ever reported it, so we are not sure why you would still have this problem. (Deleting the formZ folders from the Program Files and "autodessys" locations should be all that is necessary to "uninstall" the program.) Have you tried re-downloading the 32 bit application?

Or does updating the video driver fix it for you?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Martin Leblanc
New member
Username: Mleblancarch

Post Number: 9
Registered: 02-2012
Posted on Thursday, November 29, 2012 - 12:14 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Many Thanks.
I did everything short of a format disk, but can't get it to work.
Uninstall all the Visual C++ ( vcredist), re-install them, went to microsoft and installed the 2010 version of Visual C++, installed .NET 4.
Unsinstalled all video drivers, downloaded the latest from Nvidia. Went to Dell and downloaded all missing drivers.
Uninstalled and erased manually all traces of FormZ I could find. Cleaned the registry. rebooted.

Installed the demo version of formZ 32 bits as prescribed, reinstalled the vcredist that came with the download. Open Formz and I get the same freeze after a second and a half ( it seems to want to start, the screen go more gray and it freezes.)

Then download, unzip and install form z 64 bit and 32 bits, register ... to arrive at the same conclusion : the 64 bits works perfectly, but not the 32 bit.
This is very strange, this is the latest of the latest machine ( SSD disk + scsi raid, dual Xeon E5, Quadro 600 card, 32 GB of DDR3 1600 RAM) - could it be a hardware incompatibility ?
I only rely on the 32 bit version for sketchup translation,so it does not prevent me from working, but since I have to use my laptop to convert sketchup instead of my new beast, I would like to find a solution to this.
thx for your time / advice.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 18348
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Thursday, November 29, 2012 - 01:42 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Martin,

Well, it looks like you are doing everything right -- and there are no known issues with that hardware. I wonder if perhaps something is going wrong when you unRAR the downloaded archive?

If you install WinRAR, right click on the RAR archive, choose Extract Here, open the resulting folder, and try to run the 32 bit version of formZ directly from the resulting folder, does that then run properly for you?