Tool for fillet one corner at a time Register | Edit Profile | Moderators | Log Out
Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Search

AutoDesSys Forums » form•Z Discussion » Archive 2012 » Archive July - Dec 2012 » Tool for fillet one corner at a time « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Paul Hunnicutt
Senior Member
Username: Asonearchitecture

Post Number: 405
Registered: 08-2011
Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2012 - 04:14 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Is there a way to fillet only one corner of an object at a time? Instead of the tool either doing the entire object at once or BOTH ends of the segment. I'm referring to 2D drafting.

If not, I would add this as a feature request. this is not holding my workflow back at all, but noticed it and wanted to check on it...

here is an object


I can fillet the whole thing


on both ends of a segment


but I only want this corner
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 18424
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2012 - 04:46 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Paul,

Yes, remember the Picking Conventions: by default, the object will be selected (if the command can work on objects) so hold down the Ctrl (Win) or Command (Mac) key while clicking on the desired part, and only that part will be affected.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Paul Hunnicutt
Senior Member
Username: Asonearchitecture

Post Number: 408
Registered: 08-2011
Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2012 - 05:01 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

That is how I did the segment fillet - holding down Command (Mac). However, what if I only want ONE corner? Command key defaults to both ends of the segment...

All of the corners on this object have differing radius - therefore I can fillet both ends of any segment at the same time...
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 18425
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2012 - 05:03 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

If you want to fillet only the point, put the cursor over the point so only that highlights...
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Paul Hunnicutt
Senior Member
Username: Asonearchitecture

Post Number: 409
Registered: 08-2011
Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2012 - 05:07 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

perfect! that was it...and totally obvious now that it is pointed out to me.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Paul Hunnicutt
Senior Member
Username: Asonearchitecture

Post Number: 410
Registered: 08-2011
Posted on Wednesday, December 05, 2012 - 05:09 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

I've been doing the "pick the two adjacent lines" way from AutoCAD/Vectorworks for so long never occurred to me to just pick the point!