Command click does not deactivate in ... Register | Edit Profile | Moderators | Log Out
Topics | Last Day | Last Week | Search

AutoDesSys Forums » form•Z Discussion » Archive 2012 » Archive July - Dec 2012 » Command click does not deactivate in object palette « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Gary Helfand
Senior Member
Username: Gary

Post Number: 163
Registered: 07-2001
Posted on Friday, December 07, 2012 - 09:48 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

Z tech,

1. open new file and create 5 cubes

2. command click and select objects 1, 3 & 5 by selecting their names (not in the red check column)

3. try to deselect one of the objects— you can not do it.

This functionality was in v6.

Gary
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 18446
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Monday, December 10, 2012 - 08:49 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Hi Gary,

We are not sure if we understand what you mean by #2. Although it does highlight the name of the objects, in both version 6 and 7 this is not selecting the objects themselves. What are we missing?
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Gary Helfand
Senior Member
Username: Gary

Post Number: 165
Registered: 07-2001
Posted on Monday, December 10, 2012 - 10:21 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Z tech,

1. After #1 above create a new, empty group in the Objects palette.

2. With command key held down, select objects #1, 3 & 5— as if you were going to manually drag them into the new empty group.

3. Now, with the command key still depressed, try to deselect one of the objects.

Gary
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 18453
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Monday, December 10, 2012 - 10:24 am:   Edit Post Print Post

Hi Gary,

Ok, got it now! Thanks for your report, we will get this corrected.
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

support@formZ.com
Moderator
Username: Tech

Post Number: 19023
Registered: 04-2001


Posted on Tuesday, February 19, 2013 - 12:41 pm:   Edit Post Print Post

This issue has been corrected in formZ version 7.1. A pre-release version of 7.1.0 is now available.  

Please see  THIS THREAD for more details, and thanks again for your feedback.