2006-2007 form·Z Joint Study Program Award Winners
 

Below are the award winning projects for the 2006-2007 JS Program. The Award of Distinction and Honorable Mention winning students are displayed on their respective pages. Click on the images or the links for more of the complete project.

The Jury: The selection of the awards was made by four jurors outside of AutoDesSys, all experts or theorists of computer aided design. They are listed below, in alphabetical order.

• Ruth M. Gless, AIA, Principal, Lincoln Street Studio, Columbus, Ohio
• John Staerk Hansen
, MikroGraph, as, Abyhoj, Denmark
• Gregory McCambley
, Technical Illustrator and Graphic Designer, President, Pelican Graphic
Limited, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
• Mahesh Senagala
, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs and Research, College of
Architecture, University of Texas, San Antonio, Texas




For more information about the 2006-2007 Joint Study Awards, click here.



Architectural Design


Award of Distinction


Student's Name:
Juan Calderón
Project Title:
Ocho Muros
Level (year), Course:
5th Year
Advisor/Instructor:
Marcelo Banderas
Principal Investigator:
Marco Villegas, José Atiaga
Department/School:
Colegio de Arquitectura y Diseño,
Universidad San Francisco de Quito, Quito, Ecuador


View pdf »


Watch Video »




Honorable Mention

Student's Name:
Jeff Hammerquist
Project Title:
A Satellite Automobile Production Facility
Level (year), Course:

Advisor/Instructor:
Thomas Fowler, IV
Principal Investigator:
Thomas Fowler, IV
Department/School:
Department of Architecture,
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, California

View pdf »


Watch Video »




Honorable Mention

Student's Name:
Zachary Meade
Project Title:
A Zero-Gravity Habitat
Level (year), Course:
Architectural Masters Thesis Design Project
Advisor/Instructor:
Kurt Hunker
Principal Investigator:
Gil Cooke
Department/School:
Department of Architecture,
New School of Architecture and Design, San Diego, California

View pdf »


Watch Video »






Honorable Mention

Student's Name:
Ching-Hang Lee
Project Title:
A Study of Brick Walls
Level (year), Course:
Graduate Thesis
Advisor/Instructor:
Chen-Cheng Chen
Principal Investigator:
Chen-Cheng Chen
Department/School:
Department of Architecture,
Tamkang University, Tanshui, Taiwan


View pdf »


Watch Video »


Product & Industrial Design


Award of Distinction

Student's Name:
Ming-Chieh Chen
Project Title:
Benches for the Plaza of Tanshui
Level (year), Course:
Graduate, Studio
Advisor/Instructor:
Chen-Cheng Chen
Principal Investigator:
Chen-Cheng Chen
Department/School:
Department of Architecture,
Tamkang University, Tanshui, Taiwan

View pdf »

Watch Video »

Fabrication


Award of Distinction

Student's Name:
Arturo Nunez
Project Title:
Modulation+Mutations II
Level (year), Course:
4th Year/Architectural Studio
Advisor/Instructor:
Tim B. Castillo
Principal Investigator:
Tim B. Castillo
Department/School:
School of Architecture and Planning,Department of Architecture, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico

View pdf »

Watch Video »




Honorable Mention


Student's Names:
Jake Semier, Arturo Nunez, Alberto Rodriquez
Project Title:
Duke City Shootout Film Festival Insomnia Space
Level (year), Course:
4th Year/Architectural Studio
Advisor/Instructor:
Tim B. Castillo
Principal Investigator:
Tim B. Castillo
Department/School:
School of Architecture and Planning,Department of Architecture, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico
View pdf »

Watch Video »


Interior Design


Award of Distinction

Student's Name:
Julie Barghout
Project Title:
Mullen Advertising Agency
Level (year), Course:
4th Year/Interior Architecture III
Advisor/Instructor:
Tina Sarawgi
Principal Investigator:
Tina Sarawgi
Department/School:
Department of Interior Architecture,
University of North Carolina
at Greensboro, North Carolina

View pdf »


Watch Video »





Honorable Mention

Student's Name:
Sophia Chan
Project Title:
Escher’s Relativity
Level (year), Course:
Graduate
Advisor/Instructor:
Andrzej Zarzycki
Principal Investigator:
Andrzej Zarzycki
Department/School:
Department of Interior Architecture,
Rhode Island School of Design,
Providence, Rhode Island

View pdf »


Watch Video »






Honorable Mention

Student's Name:
Katie Longenecker
Project Title:
Vernissage: A Guide to the Culinary Avant-Garde
Level (year), Course:

Advisor/Instructor:
Murali Paranandi
Principal Investigator:
Murali Paranandi
Department/School:
Department of Architecture and Interior Design,
Miami University, Oxford, Ohio

View pdf »


Watch Video »

Visualization and Illustration


Award of Distinction

Student's Name:
Pawel Ostrokowski
Project Title:
Investigations
Level (year), Course:
Digital Media
Advisor/Instructor:
Bob Trempe
Principal Investigator:
Bob Trempe
Department/School:
Department of Architecture,
Temple University, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
View pdf »


Watch Video »




Honorable Mention

Student's Name:
Jonathan Lim
Project Title:
Spaceport (for Spaceport America, Virgin Galactic)
Level (year), Course:
3rd Year/Cooperative Education
Advisor/Instructor:
Gensler and Associates
Principal Investigator:
Thomas Seebohm
Department/School:
School of Architecture,
University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada


View pdf »


Watch Video »



Animation


Award of Distinction

Student's Name:
Natalie Dibenedetto
Project Title:
Creating by Destructing
Level (year), Course:
2nd Year/Environmental Design
Advisor/Instructor:
David Matthews
Principal Investigator:
David Matthews
Department/School:
Department of Interior Architecture,
Ohio University, Athens, Ohio

View pdf »


Watch Video »





Honorable Mention


Student's Names:
Bridget Hyde
Project Title:
The Spaces within
Level (year), Course:
2nd Year/Environmental Design
Advisor/Instructor:
David Matthews
Principal Investigator:
David Matthews
Department/School:
Department of Interior Architecture,
Ohio University, Athens, Ohio


View pdf »


Watch Video »

 

 

 

 

 

 

Home    |    Free Trial    |    Purchase    |    Products    |    Support    |    Forum    |    Gallery    |    About Us    |    Contact

Copyright © 2014 AutoDesSys, Inc. 3518 Riverside Drive, Columbus, OH 43221    Phone: (614) 488-8838    Fax:(614)488-0848    support@formz.com