2007-2008 form·Z Joint Study Program Award Winners
 

Below are the award winning projects for the 2007-2008 JS Program. The Award of Distinction and Honorable Mention winning students are displayed on their respective pages. Click on the images or the links for more of the complete project.

The Jury: The selection of the awards was made by four jurors outside of AutoDesSys, all experts or theorists of computer aided design. They are listed below, in alphabetical order.

• Craig Beddow, Craig Beddow Design, Architect, Minneapolis, MN
• Beth Blostein
, Associate Professor of Architecture, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
• Robert Brainard
, IDSA, RBID, Industrial Designer, Danbury, CT
• Frank Elmer
, FAIA, FAICP, Principal, Lincoln Street Studio, Columbus, OH
• Susan Melsop
, Assistant Professor of Interior Design, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH



For more information about the 2007-2008 Joint Study Awards, click here.



Architectural Design


Award of Distinction


Student's Name:
Farzam Yazdanseta
Project Title:
Public Radio International
Level (year), Course:
Graduate
Advisor/Instructor:
Michael Ambrose
Principal Investigator:
Michael Ambrose
Department/School:
School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation
University of Maryland

View pdf »


Watch Video »




Honorable Mention

Student's Name:
Ben Mokri
Project Title:
Urban Structural Park
Level (year), Course:
Graduate
Advisor/Instructor:
Alan Rosenblum
Principal Investigator:
Avery Caldwell
Department/School:
Digital Media Arts, New School of Architecture and Design

View pdf »


Watch Video »


Fabrication

Award of Distinction

Student's Name:
Drew F. Weinheimer and
Keith Labutta
Project Title:
Reinvention of Glass Block
Level (year), Course:
Graduate
Advisor/Instructor:
David Celento
Principal Investigator:
Reggie Aviles
Department/School:
School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture,
Pennsylvania State University

View pdf »

Watch Video »



Honorable Mention


Student's Names:
Cheng-Yuan Huang
Project Title:
1 or 3 Chairs
Level (year), Course:
Senior
Advisor/Instructor:
Chen-Cheng Chen
Principal Investigator:
Chen-Cheng Chen
Department/School:
Architecture,
Tamkang University

View pdf »

Watch Video »

Interior Design

Award of Distinction

Student's Name:
Poppy Weston
Project Title:
Rambert Dance Company
Level (year), Course:
Third Year
Advisor/Instructor:
Patrick Hannay
Principal Investigator:
Charlotte Bull
Department/School:
School of Art and Design,
University of Wales Institute-Cardiff

View pdf »


Watch Video »



Honorable Mention


Student's Name:
Rachel Chotin
Project Title:
A Cake Boutique
Level (year), Course:
Graduate
Advisor/Instructor:
Andrzej Zarzycki
Principal Investigator:
Andrzej Zarzycki
Department/School:
Interior Architecture, Rhode Island School of Design

View pdf »


Watch Video »




Honorable Mention

Student's Name:
Oriel Poole
Project Title:
Ma: Fine Japanese Cuisine
Level (year), Course:
Third Year
Advisor/Instructor:
Timothy Powell
Principal Investigator:
Don Rushton
Department/School:
Architecture and Interiors, Drexel University

View pdf »


Watch Video »

Visualization and Illustration

Award of Distinction

Student's Name:
Lauren Segapeli
Project Title:
The Transformer Box
Level (year), Course:
Fourth Year
Advisor/Instructor:
Bennett Neiman
Principal Investigator:
Bennett Neiman
Department/School:
College of Architecture,
Texas Tech University

View pdf »


Watch Video »



Honorable Mention


Student's Name:
Marielis Suarez
Project Title:
Smart Center USA
Level (year), Course:
Graduate
Advisor/Instructor:
Andrzej Zarzycki
Principal Investigator:
Andrzej Zarzycki
Department/School:
Interior Architecture,
Rhode Island School of Design


View pdf »


Watch Video »


Animation
Award of Distinction

Student's Name:
Sophia Chan
Project Title:
Bruce Flagship Store
Level (year), Course:
Graduate
Advisor/Instructor:
Andrzej Zarzycki
Principal Investigator:
Andrzej Zarzycki
Department/School:
Interior Architecture,
Rhode Island School of Design

View pdf »


Watch Video »




Honorable Mention


Student's Names:
Andréanne Houde,
Sandie Janelle, Simon Leclair,
Valérie Ouellette, and Ralph Potvin
Project Title:
The Gran Velvet
Level (year), Course:
Third Year of DEC
Advisor/Instructor:
Simon Goulet
Principal Investigator:
Simon Goulet
Department/School:
Interior Architecture,
CÉGEP de Saint-Laurent


View pdf »


Watch Video »

 

 

 

 

 

 

Home    |    Free Trial    |    Purchase    |    Products    |    Support    |    Forum    |    Gallery    |    About Us    |    Contact

Copyright © 2014 AutoDesSys, Inc. 3518 Riverside Drive, Columbus, OH 43221    Phone: (614) 488-8838    Fax:(614)488-0848    support@formz.com